The UNIVERSITY CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY thanks those responsible for the “Gifts to the Streets” given by those below during 2002 .

These exterior preservation efforts enrich us all. THANK YOU!

4001 Baltimore Avenue – porch and façade restoration, Guy Laren
4003 Baltimore Avenue – porch repairs, Maryann Kurnlavage
4225-27 Baltimore Avenue – paint, new door, garden wall – Drexel Property Associates
4239 Baltimore Avenue (The Green Line Café) – restored storefront façade, Dan Thut & Karla Hernandez; Doug & Rebecca Thut Witmer; Gary Bronson
4323 Baltimore Avenue – porch repairs, John & Susan Parrot
4411 Baltimore Avenue – façade restoration, paint – Fran Byers; Bob Dages
4540 Baltimore Avenue (Gojjo’s-Cherry Tree Inn) – new storefront, paint, Habtamu Shitaye & Frehiwot Desta
4604-06 Baltimore Avenue – porch repair, Nick & Rasy Lai
4728 Baltimore Avenue (Vientiane Café) – restored façade, paint, Phoxay Sidara & Dauvy Phanthavong; Melani Lamond & Brian Ratigan; Gary Bronson
3408-10 Baring Street – paint, Bill & Betty Baumann
3415 Baring Street – paint, Frank Sarlo & Michael Resnick
3504 Baring Street – paint, Metropolitan Baptist Church
3510 Baring Street – paint, Jack Spradley Jr & William Price
3620 Baring Street – paint, Tandon & Bajendra Shamsher
3622 Baring Street – paint, Vaughn Cook
3624 Baring Street – paint, Theodore Newman
3626 Baring Street – paint, Sylvester & Alice Bigbee
3700 Baring Street – paint, Vaughn Cook
4816 Beaumont Avenue – paint, Ana Lisa Yoder & Tony Lapp
4605 Cedar Avenue – porch and façade restoration, Ray & Julie Davis
4613 Cedar Avenue – paint, Deborah Giles & Theresa Sims
4614 Cedar Avenue – paint, Deborah Giles & Theresa Sims
4629 Cedar Avenue – paint, Robert Noyer & Jack Sutton Jr.
3600 Hamilton Street – paint, Bruce Benedon
3604 Hamilton Street – paint, Tom Standish & Amy Schlegel
3606 Hamilton Street – paint, Hyman Burnette
3608 Hamilton Street – paint, Debra McCarty
3610 Hamilton Street – paint, Robert & Rheta Weidenbacker
3712 Hamilton Street – paint, Gail Lipman
3714 Hamilton Street – paint, Fredrick Jakes & Judith Adamson
3713 Hamilton Street – paint, Mary Anne Layden & David Wilder
3717 Hamilton Street – paint, James Hanson & Janis Hoagland
3719 Hamilton Street – paint, David & Jon Paul Tilley
4618 Hazel Avenue – façade restoration, Richard Dretsch
4654 Hazel Avenue – façade restoration, Shireen Malik
3635-37 Lancaster Avenue – paint, 3635 Lancaster Association
4410 Larchwood Avenue – paint, Barbara Titus
4424 Larchwood Avenue – paint, Gary & Faye Beauchamp
4630 Larchwood Avenue – façade repairs, Jonathan Cass & Jacquelyn Caridad
4045 Ludlow Street – paint, Alden Doyle
4535 Osage Avenue – exterior restoration, paint, Will Giesey & Sherry Gauldin
4609 Osage Avenue – exterior, roof repairs, Bob Cordero & Ron Elum
4938 Osage Avenue – paint, Eugene & Sally Morris
4526 Pine Street – façade repair, Rebecca Raley
4530 Pine Street – paint, Filip Simon
3600 Powelton Avenue – paint, John Mosteller & Bradford Bushnell
3617 Powelton Avenue – paint, David & Alicia Lachi
4802 Springfield Avenue – paint, Linda Stanley-James
4200 Spruce Street – cleaned façade, paint, David Adelman & Alan Horowitz, Campus Apartments
4206 Spruce Street – restored façade, roof, paint, Dan DeRetis, Apartments@Penn, Hector Medina
4208 Spruce Street – restored porch, paint, Mike Levin, Hector Medina
4210 Spruce Street – restored porch, paint, Bret Tobias & Collette Hain, Louis Tannen
4212 Spruce Street – cleaned façade, Nien-he Hsieh & Sara Toomey
4214, 16, 18 Spruce Street – cleaned façades, Mike Levin
213 St. Marks Square – restored porch, Ignacio Bunster & Sylvia Palms
4208, 12, 14, 16, 18 Walnut Street – cleaned facades, paint, Campus Apartments
4306 Walnut Street – paint, Terrence Foley
4808 Windsor Avenue – paint, Denis Doyon & Marie Bloom
505 Woodland Terrace – paint, Charles & Amy Yoder Mc Gloughin
507 Woodland Terrace – paint, Steve & Julie Sokoloff
410-412 N. 33rd Street – paint, Robert Metzger
308-310 N. 37th Street – paint, Roger Converse & Joy Cerrato; Linda Huskey
316 S. 40th Street – paint, Juan M Umali Md
109 S. 43rd Street – paint, Andrew St Remy
319 S. 43rd Street - porch restoration, paint, Michael Stauffer & Chris Jones
317 S. 43rd Street – porch restoration, paint, new gate, Robert Vitalis & Marguerite Browning
329 S. 43rd Street – porch restoration, Matthew Myers
407 S. 43rd Street – porch repair; paint, Denise Witkowski; John Fowler
410 S. 43rd Street – porch restoration, Ben & Carolina Jacobs; Will Giesey
427 S. 43rd Street – restored porch; paint, Jason Hsu & Justin Atkins
439 S. 43rd Street – reconstructed façade, David Trickett
444 S. 43rd Street – paint, James Serpell & Jacqui Bowman
446 S. 43rd Street – paint, Mike Hardy & Barry Grossbach
419-421 S. 44th Street – paint, Christopher J. O’Donnell
502 S. 45th Street – façade restoration, paint, Bob Behr & Nancy Juergens
518 S. 45th Street – paint, Deborah Juergens
526 S. 45th Street – paint, Kalvin & Beatrice Kahn
243 S. 46th Street – paint, Stephen Deluca & Sheila Mayne
1012 S. 47th Street – paint, Nicole Mc Ewan
922 S. 48th Street – paint, Amy & Ed Birnbaum
817 S. 49th Street – paint, Alida Shatzer
835 S. 49th Street – paint, Roland Noreika & Robert Drabkowski


The UNIVERSITY CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY thanks those responsible for the GREEN “Gifts to the Streets” given by those below during 2002.

These greening and landscape efforts enrich us all. THANK YOU!

4347 Baltimore Avenue – front yard, Bob & Jennifer Dages
4604-06 Baltimore Avenue – new front gardens, Nick & Rasy Lai
4900 block, Baltimore Avenue – new street trees, John Fenton, Eli Massar, UCD; Steve McCoubrey, Baltimore Avenue in Bloom
Chestnut Street, between 31st and 40th Streets – 9-11 Memorial Street Tree Planting, UC Green, Esaul Sanchez
4500 Chester Avenue – garden, Beng Tan Kong
4504 Chester Avenue – garden, Melanie Green & Michael Barr
4706 Chester Avenue – new front garden, Amy & David Walker
48th & Chester Avenue - landscaping, Ed Brody, Jim Starr, Park Pleasant Nursing Home; UC Dog; Chester Avenue Dog Club (Linda Amsterdam, Carol Dubie, Caroline Peterson); Steve McCoubrey, UC Green.
1011 S. Farragut Terrace – garden, Joel Holm
3620 Hamilton Avenue – front garden, Felix & Marie Morse
4619 Hazel Avenue – garden, Joseph Ritchie & Adenike Walker
4300 bk of Larchwood Avenue – block greening project, Jim Lilly; Spruce Hill Community Association
4422 Larchwood Avenue – new front garden, Joseph & Lillie Mae Hanson
4424 Larchwood Avenue – new front garden, Gary & Faye Beauchamp
4426 Larchwood Avenue – new front garden, Patricia Thomas
4427 Larchwood Avenue– garden, Esaul & Maria Sanchez
4400 bk of Osage Avenue – block greening project, Sylvia Brown and Douglas Witmer; Spruce Hill Community Association
4615 Osage Avenue – garden, Emanuel Kostacos & Jennifer Black
4617 Osage Avenue – garden, Steve Pogarsky & Leila Graham-Willis
4720 Osage Avenue – garden, Mathilda & Stephen Groundwater
4209 Pine Street – garden, Mike Levin, Michelle Murphy
4415 Pine Street – garden, Paul & Phyllis Adorno
4500 bk of Pine Street – block greening project, Rebecca Raley; Spruce Hill Community Association
4535 Pine Street – garden, Mark Stuart & Tim Rupe
4249 Regent Square – front garden, Andy and Nan Wallace
4508 Springfield Avenue – garden, Edward & Ann Thomason
4200 Spruce Street – landscaping, Campus Apartments, David Adelman & Alan Horowitz
200 bk. St. Marks Square – block greening project, Eddie Brady; Spruce Hill Community Association
University Avenue & 38th Street to Chestnut Street – street tree plantings, Omar Blaik, Bob Lundren, U of Penn Facilities
4208, 12, 14, 16, 18 Walnut Street – front gardens, Campus Apartments, David Adelman & Alan Horowitz
4707 Windsor Avenue – garden, David Gary Smith & Mary Kathleen Mc Hugh
4716 Windsor Avenue – garden, Cathy Carr & Louis Tannen
4721 Windsor Avenue – garden, Jim & Mary Katharine Walton
417 S. 43rd Street – new front garden, Courtney Mendillo; Paul Spreng
427 S. 43rd Street – new front garden, Jason Hsu & Justin Atkins
449 S. 43rd Street – new front garden, Al Madrid & Jessi Schwarz
500 S. 44th Street – front and side gardens, Larry Moore
500 bk of S. 45th Street – block greening project, Pat Gillespie, Neil Lifson; Spruce Hill Community Association
200 bks of S. 46th Street – block greening project, Mary Ellen Desman; Spruce Hill Community Association
413 S. 46th Street – garden, Scott & Nancy Coryk
1100 bk of S. 46th Street and 4500 Regent Street – block greening project, Brian Choplick, Dan Myers, Amanda Benner, Michelle Robinson; Spruce Hill Community Association
47th Street, between Baltimore and Gray’s Ferry Avenues – street trees, “47th Trees for 47th Street” Cross Baltimore Tree Tenders, Angie Coghlan & Johanna Fine
422 S. 49th Street – container garden, Jeanette Bioteau


See earlier UCHS News Stories.


back to University City Historical Society Homepage